Natalie So    蘇子晴大律師

Call: 2019 (HK)

Profile

Natalie joined Chambers in 2019 after completing pupillage with Ms Linda Chan SC, Mr Laurence Li (now Mr Laurence Li SC), Mr Derek Chan SC and Ms Queenie Lau. During limited practice, she was led by Mr Laurence Li in a 9-day arbitration, representing a PRC investment fund. She also appeared as a sole advocate on behalf of MTRC in a 4-day death inquest in the Coroner’s Court.

During her studies, Natalie actively participated in moots. In 2018, she was ranked first out of all oralists in the international rounds in Washington D.C. for the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition. She is currently the coach for the HKU Jessup team.

Natalie is developing a broad civil practice and accepts instructions in all areas of Chambers’ work.

Download CV
Download CV
                

Selected Cases

Commercial

  • Pacific Andes Enterprises (BVI) (in liq) & Ors v Ng Joo Siang & Ors [2020] HKCFI 1242, appeared on behalf of the defendants to resist a Mareva injunction sought by liquidators of the Pacific Andes group (led by Wayne Walsh SC)

  • China Shanshui Cement Group Ltd & Ors v Tianrui (International) Holding Co Ltd & Ors [2020] HKCFI 3403, appeared on behalf of various defendants to apply for a stay of proceedings on forum non conveniens and/or case management grounds (led by Jenkin Suen SC)

  • Qianhai Xinhuakang Financial Holdings (Shenzhen) Ltd v Chen Jiarong & Ors [2020] 2 HKLRD 1320, appeared on behalf of various defendants to resist the plaintiff’s application to amend its Statement of Claim – issues concerning the Eshelby rule (led by Linda Chan SC (as she then was))

  • Standard Chartered Bank (Hong Kong) Ltd v Lau Lai Wendy & Anor [2021] HKCFI 191, appeared on behalf of the defendant in respect of alleged theft by a former employee of the plaintiff bank – issues concerning authority, unjust enrichment, dishonesty/unconscionability of receipt (with Martin Ho)

  • [2021] HKCFI 80, application for leave to give evidence by video-conferencing facilities in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic (as sole advocate)

  • Akbank T.A.S v Mainford Ltd & Ors [2020] HKCFI 396, appeared on behalf of the plaintiff bank in respect of recovery of monies dissipated as a result of hacking (led by Jin Pao SC)

  • DP World Djibouti FZCO & Ors v China Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited [2020] 1 HKC 224, acted for the plaintiffs in resisting a stay on forum non conveniens grounds (led by Paul Shieh SC and with Sara Tong) (appeal pending)

  • Xiao Long v Great Wall Securities Ltd [2020] HKCFI 1616, acted for the plaintiff in seeking leave for appeal against the refusal of summary judgment (as sole advocate)

  • Company

  • Pacific Bulk Investment Ltd v Chu Kong & Ors [2020] HKCFI 769, appeared on behalf of the defendants to set aside leave to commence a statutory derivative action (led by Stewart Wong SC and with Kevin Hon)

  • Li Ngan Kwan v Registrar of Companies & Ors [2020] HKCFI 2230, appeared on behalf of the plaintiff to resist a stay in an application under section 42 of the Companies Ordinance (Cap. 622) (with Sara Tong)

  • Insolvency

  • Re Rexlot Holdings Ltd [2020] HKCFI 2212, acted for a listed company resisting a creditors’ winding up petition (led by Bernard Man SC)

  • Re Value Food Supply Ltd [2020] HKCFI 2776, acted for the company in resisting a creditors’ winding up petition (as sole advocate)

  • Re Hsin Chong Construction Co Ltd [2021] HKCFI 559, acted for liquidators in seeking for a regulating order (with Elizabeth Cheung)

  • Advised liquidators in relation to provisions of the Companies (Winding-Up and Miscellaneous Provisions) Ordinance (Cap. 32) and the Companies (Winding-Up Rules) (Cap. 32H) (led by Alex Stock SC)

  • Intellectual Property

  • Hong Kong Karaoke Licensing Alliance Ltd v Neway Music Ltd [2020] 4 HKLRD 854, appeared on behalf of the defendant in the plaintiff’s appeal against an order for payment out (following determination of CT 2/2010) (led by Rimsky Yuen SC and with Queenie Lau)

  • Hong Kong Karaoke Licensing Alliance Ltd v Neway Music Ltd (CT 2/2010, 23 December 2019), acted for the defendant in relation to arguments on costs, suspension pending appeal, and calculation of licence fees, in the first decision of the Copyright Tribunal in Hong Kong (led by Rimsky Yuen SC and with Queenie Lau)

  • Arbitration

  • HKIAC Rules – acted on behalf of a PRC investment fund in a 9-day trial, in relation to issues of PRC foreign exchange regulations (led by Laurence Li SC)

  • HKIAC Rules – resisted an application for a Mareva injunction in an arbitration arising out of construction works (as sole advocate)

  • 1955 Capital Fund I GP LLC & Anor v Global Industrial Investment Ltd – acted on behalf of the respondent in successfully setting aside the enforcement of a US arbitral award (led by Jin Pao SC)

  • Insurance

  • Re Swiss Reinsurance Co Ltd & Anor [2019] HKCFI 2850, acted for the petitioners seeking sanction of the transfer of long term business under the Insurance Ordinance (Cap. 41) (led by Linda Chan SC (as she then was))

  • Re FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) Limited (HCA 1440/2020), acted for the petitioners seeking sanction of the transfer of long term business under the Insurance Ordinance (Cap. 41) (led by Victor Dawes SC)

  • Securities & Regulation

  • SFC v Shandong Molong Petroleum Machinery Co Ltd & Ors [2020] HKCFI 637, acted on behalf of the company in respect of directions under the Carecraft procedure (as sole advocate)

  • Property & Conveyancing

  • Ting Shuk Man, Sylvia v Wong Tak (by Wong Kwok Leung his guardian ad litem), appeared on behalf of the defendant in a tenancy dispute – issues relating to the doctrine of tenancy by estoppel (led by Victor Dawes SC)

  • Public Law / Judicial Review

  • Junior Police Officers’ Association of the Hong Kong Police Force & Anor v Electoral Affairs Commission & Ors [2020] 3 HKLRD 39, appeared on behalf of the Hong Kong Journalists Association as the Intervener in the judicial review in respect of the requirement for electoral registers to show names of registered electors together with their addresses (led by Paul Shieh SC and Robert Pang SC)

  • Practice Areas

  • Arbitration
  • Banking / Finance
  • Civil Fraud / Asset Recovery
  • Commercial
  • Company
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Equity / Trust
  • Injunction / Contempt
  • Insolvency
  • Intellectual Property
  • Probate / Succession
  • Professional Liability
  • Property & Conveyancing
  • Restitution / Unjust Enrichment
  • Securities & Regulation
  • Appointments And Public Office

  • Coach for the University of Hong Kong team in the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition (2018 – now)

  • Education

    PCLL (Distinction), The University of Hong Kong

    BCL (Distinction), University of Oxford

    BA in Law (Triple Firsts), University of Cambridge

    Scholarship And Prizes

    2019

    Bar Scholarship

    2018

    Best Oralist (Preliminary Rounds) in international rounds of the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

    2018

    Minvie Leung Prize for Property Litigation

    2018

    Sir Oswald Cheung Memorial Fund PCLL Scholarship

    2017

    Temple Chambers (Oxford) Scholarship

    2017

    Prize in Private Law and Fundamental Rights

    2016

    The Bundy Scholarship

    2016

    The Norah Dias Prize (for distinguished performance in Law Tripos Part II)

    2016

    Winner of the Oxford Hong Kong Mooting Competition

    2015

    The Thomas Audley Prize (for distinguished performance in Law Tripos Part IB)

    2014

    The Hogan Lovells Prize (for distinguished performance in Law Tripos Part IA)

    2014

    Champion, R. W. M. Dias Cup, Magdalene College, Cambridge

    2013

    The Jardine Foundation Scholarship

    languages

    English, Cantonese, Putonghua

    Search for members or practice areas:

    No Result